Wednesday, December 3, 2014

Elephant Ears and Lemons

Its lemon season here. YAY! I havent really cooked anything with them yet. I suppose my mainstay of lemons goes to salad dressing. I eat a lot of salads thus vinaigrettes. The good news is I will never suffer from scurvy.  Also my elephant ear plant is on its way out and it hasnt sent up any new shoots. This makes me worry because I really love this plant. I have had it for a couple of years and Im just gonna say its gonna come back.

So I havent started decorating for christmas yet. Have you? I really want to throw a small party but it seems that all swims in a theory that may never come true.

Is it just me? Or do children constantly bicker? I think I may be going insane. Im constantly correcting behavior. Really Im too old for this shit but its too late right? Ugh.

So its plants plants plants. The etsy lull has ended my two week hiatus. The lull never lasts long.

Im hoping to get some stuff up in my art shop and have been working on paintings and collages.

So yeah happy December. I hope yours goes well.

Who needs a plate?

Pan roasted butternut squash and apples with pecans. Actually this was pretty easy. It was a pound of squash peeled and cubed. You can use a vegetable peeler and a very sharp knife to cut it in half. Its even luckier if you can pick up a package of it already done. Also use peeled a baking apple to chop up in cubes. Next time I would use two. I roasted this on a jellyroll pan that was just barely covered in water. I cooked this at 400 F for about 20 min. The water helps to steam the squashed and the apple. I wouldnt stir with a spoon because you will smash everything. I recommend using a spatula to stir it around or flip it over. When your squash is fork tender hopefully there isnt too much water left in the pan. This is why you really dont want to add too much. You can add a little bit more if its taking a long time but its really a pain to drain it and what not. So When they are fork tender you take a mixture of 1/3 cup honey, 1/3 butter, half a teaspoon of nutmeg ( i suppose you could use olive oil too if you didnt want to use butter) and melt them in a pan. You toss this with the veg and fruit thats on the pan with about a half cup of chopped pecans and then put back in the oven for about 10 minutes. Finally you can eat this masterpiece right off the jellyroll pan or glass baking dish or whatever you used with your beloved whomever that might be. I have tried this with carrots and didnt like it so much. So yeah its time to get your squash on!